Alphabet · Jun 1 – Jul 24, 2026
All 6 captured institutions are bullish in this window; their published targets range from $385 to $445 versus a last price of ~$344.72, implying upside across the board, with the highest targets clustering around AI/Cloud momentum and the antitrust overhang treated as less of a primary downside in these notes.
Institutions
4
Target range
$385 – $445
Median $410
Stance
How to read the evidence grades
- AInstitution's own document — Published by the institution itself — research page, disclosure, transcript, or an on-the-record analyst appearance.
- BWire service citing the report — Reuters, Bloomberg, CNBC and similar, directly attributing the research note.
- CMultiple independent reports — Several independent secondary reports agreeing on the same rating or target.
- DRatings aggregator only — A ratings aggregator only. Treat the number as reported, not as confirmed.
Price targets over time
Every target published in this window, by date. The line under a dot is that firm's previous target.
- Bernstein SocGenMarket Perform
$390$385
- Piper SandlerOverweight
$445$395
- BarclaysOverweight
$405$425
- KeyBancOverweight
$425$445
Bernstein SocGen GroupAlphabet Inc.
Cut price target; maintained rating
Bernstein trims Alphabet’s target slightly on capex concerns while keeping a Market Perform stance rather than turning bearish.
Why
- The reported action is a modest target cut to $385 from $390 paired with maintaining Market Perform.
What could break it
- Capex/return-on-capital pressure from AI buildout.
Evidence (1)
Proves: Bernstein lowered its Alphabet price target to $385 from $390 while maintaining a Market Perform rating.
D“Bernstein SocGen Group lowered its price target on Alphabet stock to $385 from $390 on Thursday while maintaining a Market Perform rating.”
Investing.com stock-market news item (snippet accessible; page blocked on open).investing.com2026-07-24
BarclaysAlphabet Inc.
Raised price target; maintained rating
Barclays raises Alphabet’s target following AI/search strength while keeping an Overweight rating.
Why
- Publicly reported action is a target raise alongside maintaining Overweight, with AI strength cited in the headline summary.
Evidence (1)
Proves: Barclays raised its Alphabet (GOOGL) price target to $425 from $405 while maintaining an Overweight rating.
D“Barclays raised its price target on Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOGL) to $425 from $405 while maintaining an Overweight rating on the stock.”
Investing.com analyst-ratings news item (snippet accessible; page blocked on open).investing.com2026-07-23
KeyBanc Capital MarketsAlphabet Inc.
Justin PattersonRaised price target; maintained rating
KeyBanc raises the Alphabet target on cloud strength while staying Overweight amid AI investment/capex concerns.
Why
- The reported change is a target lift paired with an Overweight rating, with cloud strength cited as the driver in the public summary.
Evidence (1)
Proves: KeyBanc raised Alphabet’s price target to $445 from $425 and maintained an Overweight rating.
D“KeyBanc raised its price target on Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOGL) to $445 from $425 while maintaining an Overweight rating on the stock.”
Investing.com analyst-ratings news item (snippet accessible; page blocked on open).investing.com2026-07-10
Piper SandlerAlphabet Inc.
Thomas Championprice target lowered on capex concerns; maintained Overweight
Piper Sandler lowered its Alphabet target to $395 from $445, citing higher sustained capital expenditures, while maintaining Overweight.
Why
- Lowered the price target to $395 from $445 while maintaining Overweight.
- Cited higher sustained capital expenditures as the reason for the adjustment.
What could break it
- Capex intensity and the timeline for efficiency/return on AI infrastructure spending.
Evidence (1)
Proves: Piper Sandler lowered its Alphabet price target to $395 from $445 on July 23, 2026, maintaining Overweight.
B“The firm cited higher sustained capital expenditures as the reason for the adjustment.”
Investing.com, Jul 23, 2026investing.com2026-07-23
Synthesis
The Bulls and Bears Disagree About One Number (Capex/Cash-Burn vs. Monetization Catch-Up)
Across the captured calls, the headline disagreement is less about direction and more about how much AI spending should compress near-term free-cash-flow while monetization ramps. Most bullish targets remain elevated even when cash burn/capex is mentioned in the public context; the one notable cut (Bernstein, $390 to $385) is framed as a capex-concern adjustment while staying at Market Perform.
- Monetization thesis is reinforced: the Piper Sandler action explicitly links AI-assisted search experiences to engagement and monetization uplift.
- Capex/cash-burn remains the gating risk: Bernstein’s target trim indicates that even for a non-bear stance, returns timing is material.
- Antitrust overhang shows up indirectly: the highest targets in this set do not materially discount on antitrust in the disclosed snippets; instead, they emphasize AI/cloud growth as the primary driver.
