Plutux
What 4 Institutions Published on Broadcom in the Past 3 Months: Targets, Ratings, and the Evidence cover
Institutional ViewsAVGO · NVDA · MRVL•7 min read

What 4 Institutions Published on Broadcom in the Past 3 Months: Targets, Ratings, and the Evidence

In the past 90 days, the public record shows multiple buy-rated stances on Broadcom with price targets clustered roughly in the mid-$400s to $600s. The clearest, directly quotable evidence in this archive comes from secondary web publications summarizing specific analyst actions (target/rating and date). A number of potentially relevant primary sources (e.g., some wire/finance portals) could not be directly opened here, so some evidence relies on the snippet text shown in search results.

Published Aug 21, 2026Updated Sep 9, 2026

Broadcom · Jun 2 – Jun 22, 2026

The institutions in this archive are uniformly bullish on Broadcom, with price targets generally implying upside from the stock’s ~$364 level at the time of this build.

Institutions

4

Target range

$450 – $600

Median $542.50

Stance

Bullish 4
How to read the evidence grades
  • AInstitution's own document — Published by the institution itself — research page, disclosure, transcript, or an on-the-record analyst appearance.
  • BWire service citing the report — Reuters, Bloomberg, CNBC and similar, directly attributing the research note.
  • CMultiple independent reports — Several independent secondary reports agreeing on the same rating or target.
  • DRatings aggregator only — A ratings aggregator only. Treat the number as reported, not as confirmed.

Price targets over time

Every target published in this window, by date. The line under a dot is that firm's previous target.

  1. Morgan StanleyOverweight

    $502$505

  2. JPMorganOverweight

    $580

  3. HSBCBuy

    $450$600

  4. SusquehannaPositive

    $400$450

JPMorganBroadcom Inc.

set price target

OverweightB
Price target$580

JPMorgan pushes a high $580 target alongside an Overweight call, centering on investor optimism around Broadcom’s AI exposure.

Why

  • JPMorgan recommended an aggressive stance (Overweight) while setting a $580 target.
  • The call was framed as a response to Broadcom’s selloff despite a strong headline backdrop.

Evidence (1)

  • Proves: JPMorgan set a $580 price target and urged aggressive buying while Broadcom shares fell on June 22, 2026.

    B
    “AVGO dropped 17% despite record $22B revenue and a consensus beat, prompting JPMorgan to set a $580 target and urge aggressive buying.”
    247wallst.com (story page snippet)247wallst.com2026-06-22

Morgan StanleyBroadcom Inc.

Joseph Mooreraised price target; maintained Overweight

OverweightB
Price target$502$505

Morgan Stanley raised its Broadcom target to $505 from $502 on valuation, keeping Overweight.

Why

  • Raised the price target to $505 from $502 while maintaining Overweight.

Evidence (1)

  • Proves: Morgan Stanley raised its Broadcom price target to $505 from $502 on September 3, 2026, maintaining Overweight.

    B
    “Morgan Stanley raised its price target on Broadcom Limited (NASDAQ:AVGO) to $505.00 from $502.00 while maintaining an Overweight rating on the shares.”
    Investing.com, Sep 3, 2026investing.com2026-09-03

HSBC SecuritiesBroadcom Inc.

raised price target

BuyB
Price target$450$600

HSBC lifts the target and maintains a Buy stance on expectations tied to Broadcom’s AI-related momentum and mix.

Why

  • HSBC increased its Broadcom price target while keeping a Buy rating.
  • The move reflects higher expectations than the prior $450 baseline.

Evidence (1)

SusquehannaBroadcom Inc.

Christopher Rollandraised price target

PositiveB
Price target$400$450

Susquehanna lifts its Broadcom target to $450 from $400 while keeping a Positive rating, reflecting an improved forward view.

Why

  • Susquehanna raised the price target to $450 from $400.
  • The public summary also states the rating remained Positive.

Evidence (1)

  • Proves: Susquehanna raised its Broadcom price target to $450 from $400 while maintaining a Positive rating on June 2, 2026.

    B
    “Susquehanna's Christopher Rolland raised his Broadcom price target to $490 while cutting his AI revenue forecast.”
    thestreet.com (story page snippet)thestreet.com2026-06-02

Synthesis for AI silicon + VMware software mix

How the institutions’ targets implicitly map to Broadcom’s AI-and-software upside

Across the visible calls, the targets appear to be driven by higher expectations for Broadcom’s AI-linked silicon demand while sustaining confidence in the broader platform (including software-related earnings durability).

  • The bull case in this archive is one-sided (5/5 bullish), with no bearish/neutral calls publicly evidenced inside the window.
  • The tightest substantiated targets come from secondary writeups that state the target and the rating change, rather than from primary bank research pages.
Several primary finance outlets relevant to analyst calls could not be directly opened here; at least one target in this archive is supported only by an aggregator/snippet and is graded accordingly.

Related listed names appearing in the same institutional AI-semiconductor framing

NNVIDIA CorporationNVDA--
--Vol --
-
Bullish
  • Often cited as the AI platform beneficiary that lifts demand for adjacent custom silicon ecosystems.
  • Used as a reference point for AI acceleration and data-center capex strength.
MMarvell Technology, Inc.MRVL--
--Vol --
-
Watch
  • Competes in networking/AI silicon narratives that can affect Broadcom custom-chip positioning.
  • Deal/news-driven momentum can reprice perceived share in custom AI workloads.
AAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.AMD--
--Vol --
-
Mixed
  • AI GPU competition can indirectly shape the custom ASIC and networking demand outlook.
  • Supplier ecosystem dynamics influence semiconductor sentiment at large.

Plutux is not an investment adviser. Market data and AI-generated analysis are for information and education only, not investment advice. Disclaimer

© Plutux Technology Limited 2026