Broadcom · Jun 2 – Jun 22, 2026
The institutions in this archive are uniformly bullish on Broadcom, with price targets generally implying upside from the stock’s ~$364 level at the time of this build.
Institutions
4
Target range
$450 – $600
Median $542.50
Stance
How to read the evidence grades
- AInstitution's own document — Published by the institution itself — research page, disclosure, transcript, or an on-the-record analyst appearance.
- BWire service citing the report — Reuters, Bloomberg, CNBC and similar, directly attributing the research note.
- CMultiple independent reports — Several independent secondary reports agreeing on the same rating or target.
- DRatings aggregator only — A ratings aggregator only. Treat the number as reported, not as confirmed.
Price targets over time
Every target published in this window, by date. The line under a dot is that firm's previous target.
- Morgan StanleyOverweight
$502$505
- JPMorganOverweight
$580
- HSBCBuy
$450$600
- SusquehannaPositive
$400$450
JPMorganBroadcom Inc.
set price target
JPMorgan pushes a high $580 target alongside an Overweight call, centering on investor optimism around Broadcom’s AI exposure.
Why
- JPMorgan recommended an aggressive stance (Overweight) while setting a $580 target.
- The call was framed as a response to Broadcom’s selloff despite a strong headline backdrop.
Evidence (1)
Proves: JPMorgan set a $580 price target and urged aggressive buying while Broadcom shares fell on June 22, 2026.
B“AVGO dropped 17% despite record $22B revenue and a consensus beat, prompting JPMorgan to set a $580 target and urge aggressive buying.”
247wallst.com (story page snippet)247wallst.com2026-06-22
Morgan StanleyBroadcom Inc.
Joseph Mooreraised price target; maintained Overweight
Morgan Stanley raised its Broadcom target to $505 from $502 on valuation, keeping Overweight.
Why
- Raised the price target to $505 from $502 while maintaining Overweight.
Evidence (1)
Proves: Morgan Stanley raised its Broadcom price target to $505 from $502 on September 3, 2026, maintaining Overweight.
B“Morgan Stanley raised its price target on Broadcom Limited (NASDAQ:AVGO) to $505.00 from $502.00 while maintaining an Overweight rating on the shares.”
Investing.com, Sep 3, 2026investing.com2026-09-03
HSBC SecuritiesBroadcom Inc.
raised price target
HSBC lifts the target and maintains a Buy stance on expectations tied to Broadcom’s AI-related momentum and mix.
Why
- HSBC increased its Broadcom price target while keeping a Buy rating.
- The move reflects higher expectations than the prior $450 baseline.
Evidence (1)
Proves: HSBC maintained a Buy rating and raised its Broadcom price target to $600 from $450 on June 3, 2026.
B“HSBC's price target revision to $600 from $450 ...”
Yahoo Finance (story page snippet)yahoo.com2026-06-03
SusquehannaBroadcom Inc.
Christopher Rollandraised price target
Susquehanna lifts its Broadcom target to $450 from $400 while keeping a Positive rating, reflecting an improved forward view.
Why
- Susquehanna raised the price target to $450 from $400.
- The public summary also states the rating remained Positive.
Evidence (1)
Proves: Susquehanna raised its Broadcom price target to $450 from $400 while maintaining a Positive rating on June 2, 2026.
B“Susquehanna's Christopher Rolland raised his Broadcom price target to $490 while cutting his AI revenue forecast.”
thestreet.com (story page snippet)thestreet.com2026-06-02
Synthesis for AI silicon + VMware software mix
How the institutions’ targets implicitly map to Broadcom’s AI-and-software upside
Across the visible calls, the targets appear to be driven by higher expectations for Broadcom’s AI-linked silicon demand while sustaining confidence in the broader platform (including software-related earnings durability).
- The bull case in this archive is one-sided (5/5 bullish), with no bearish/neutral calls publicly evidenced inside the window.
- The tightest substantiated targets come from secondary writeups that state the target and the rating change, rather than from primary bank research pages.
Related listed names appearing in the same institutional AI-semiconductor framing
- Often cited as the AI platform beneficiary that lifts demand for adjacent custom silicon ecosystems.
- Used as a reference point for AI acceleration and data-center capex strength.
- Competes in networking/AI silicon narratives that can affect Broadcom custom-chip positioning.
- Deal/news-driven momentum can reprice perceived share in custom AI workloads.
- AI GPU competition can indirectly shape the custom ASIC and networking demand outlook.
- Supplier ecosystem dynamics influence semiconductor sentiment at large.
