October's AI selloff was a credit event before it was an equity event. CoreWeave shed 36% in October through Oct. 21 to a market value near $31 billion, against a post-listing peak around $90 billion, and its unsecured notes yielded more than 15%. The tell is that Nvidia's own five-year credit default swap spread widened to a record 126 basis points in the same week that its revenue grew 106% year over year and it guided the September quarter to $108.0 billion. Nvidia now faces its first real test as the financier of last resort.
CoreWeave five-year CDS
1,145 bps
Oct. 21, 2026 close; up 179% over 12 months and 39% in October
CoreWeave implied five-year default odds
63%
Oct. 15, 2026, up from about 30% a year earlier
Nvidia residual-value guarantee capacity
up to $125B
Offered to six asset managers, Aug. 10, 2026
Nvidia disclosed off-balance-sheet obligations
~$530B
Sum of the components in the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 26, 2026
Nvidia supply and capacity commitments
$279B
July 26, 2026, up from $95.2B on Jan. 25, 2026
Nvidia operating cash flow, Q2 FY2027
$24.1B
Down 52% from $50.3B, while net income rose to $59.7B
Market event
October Repriced the Collateral, Not the Compute
Nothing in the October tape suggests the market stopped believing in the compute. TSMC reported third-quarter revenue of $46.72 billion, up 41.2% year over year, at a 66.4% gross margin on Oct. 15. What repriced was the credit standing of the entities that own the racks, and with it the collateral value of the accelerators sitting inside them.
| Company | Equity | Credit signal | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| CoreWeave | -36% in October through Oct. 21 | Five-year CDS 1,145 bps; 2031 and 2032 notes above 15% | About 63% implied five-year default probability |
| Nvidia | Guidance intact at $108.0B | Five-year CDS at a record 126 bps | Vendor credit now trades with the buildout it finances |
| Oracle | Down more than a third in 2026 | Five-year CDS at a record 343 bps | Downgrade risk on $155.9B of total debt |
| Meta Platforms | -7% on Oct. 22 | Five-year CDS at a record above 124 bps | Negative free cash flow above $2B; capex floor lifted to $135B |
| Nebius | Down more than 30% in October | New $3-4B high-yield issue being arranged by Goldman Sachs | Refinancing cost, not demand, is the binding constraint |
| IREN | Down more than 30% in October | Long-term debt nearly doubled to $7.4B in the June quarter | Capacity financed ahead of contracted offtake |
| Alphabet | -6% ahead of its Q3 report | No spread dislocation reported | Equity sold first; credit barely moved |
The pattern matters more than any single number. Alphabet fell 6% on equity while its credit barely moved; Microsoft and Amazon each fell less than 1%. Meanwhile the neoclouds repriced in both markets at once, which is the signature of a collateral problem rather than a demand problem. Gartner told Reuters that roughly 80% of neoclouds could be shut down or absorbed by 2030 and that more than $3.5 trillion of AI spending could face impairment. The market is not repricing Nvidia's chips; it is repricing the credit of the companies Nvidia has spent a year financing.
The mechanism
Nvidia Is Now Short the Residual Value of the Chips It Sells
On Aug. 10 Nvidia announced compute financing platforms with Apollo, BlackRock, Blackstone, Brookfield, Goldman Sachs and KKR, aimed at mobilizing more than $500 billion of third-party capital. Buried in that structure is the clause that changes Nvidia's risk profile: a residual-value support mechanism for up to 25% of an opportunity, assessed project by project. Reuters reported that Nvidia chief executive Jensen Huang described the aggregate option as up to $125 billion, and CNBC described the promise to the six partners as up to $125 billion of residual value guarantees on GPU financings. Some of these backstops guarantee a minimum resale price or a minimum hourly offtake price for the chips if lenders must recoup assets.
- Nvidia is now on the other side of the accelerator's resale price. Every dollar of guaranteed residual value is a dollar of exposure to the price at which a used GPU can be sold in a market where, on Gartner's estimate, four in five neoclouds cease to exist by 2030.
- The transmission runs without the neocloud entity in the loop. A lender financing accelerators has a shortfall if resale proceeds fall below the financed value, and the shortfall is Nvidia's, not the borrower's.
- Moody's told CNBC that guarantees are the fastest-growing type of off-balance-sheet financing arrangement of 2026, and that while they are not counted as debt, they are monitored constantly. Nobody's balance sheet carries this at face value.
- Warren Hosseinion of Compute Labs described the trade-off plainly: Nvidia does not want to be in the position of insurer, but is willing to play that role while the market and the industry catches up. David Trainer of New Constructs warned that if demand for compute does not meet the lofty expectations embedded in these deals, there will be a problem.
This is the inversion that the October selloff exposed. A chip vendor with75.0% gross margin and $134.4 billion of trailing operating cash flow does not need to be a lender. It needs to be a lender only if it wants the buildout to keep being financed on terms it does not have to guarantee. By writing residual value, Nvidia converts a pricing problem at its customers into a credit problem on its own balance sheet.
The waterfall
Two Waterfalls, Opposite Order
The popular framing, that the loss waterfall runs through the GPU vendor's balance sheet first, is right about where the risk ends up and wrong about where it starts. Build the structure from CoreWeave's June 30, 2026 balance sheet and from Nvidia's own filings, and there are two waterfalls with opposite seniority running in parallel.
| Layer | Instrument | Size | Who is paid first if it goes wrong |
|---|---|---|---|
| GPU residual value | Nvidia residual-value support to lenders inside the financing platforms | Up to $125B of aggregate capacity; up to 25% of any one project | Nvidia, before the lenders |
| Land, power and shell | Nvidia credit support for SB Energy at the PORTS-Pike campus, Ohio | $105.0B cap across nine phases; about 4.25 IT-GW initially | Nvidia, before SB Energy's equity |
| Neocloud capacity | Nvidia commitment to buy unsold CoreWeave compute | $6.3B through April 13, 2032 | Nvidia, and it comes back as inventory |
| Neocloud secured debt | Delayed-draw term loans and equipment finance leases | $13.6B of term loans and $16.5B of finance leases | Lenders, against the GPU collateral |
| Neocloud unsecured notes | Senior notes at 2031 and 2032 maturities | $16.6B of notes, yielding above 15% | Noteholders, after the secured lenders |
| Neocloud equity | Nvidia's common stock in CoreWeave | A $2.0B private placement at $87.20; the stock last traded at $61.82 | Last |
The Ohio mechanics explain why. If the OpenAI affiliate misses payments, Nvidia can take over the lease and re-let it, or ask SB Energy to sell, and it guarantees the difference if the sale price falls below a minimum, up to $105 billion. It can also pay SB Energy a lump sum. The guarantee requires Nvidia hardware for at least 20 years and terminates if OpenAI posts collateral or attains a credit rating. Two things follow: the guarantee is genuinely first-loss against SB Energy and its lenders, and the loss triggers only if one specific private counterparty defaults, not if the neocloud complex reprices.
The balance sheet
The $366 Billion Promise Is the Exposure That Compounds
The obligations Nvidia has disclosed do not appear as a single line anywhere. Added together, the components in the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 26, 2026 come to roughly $530 billion, against total assets of $320.3 billion.
| Item | Amount | As of / period |
|---|---|---|
| Total purchase commitments | $366B | July 26, 2026 |
| Supply and capacity, primarily memory procurement | $279B | Up from $95.2B on Jan. 25, 2026 |
| Cloud service agreements | $29B | Up from $27B on Jan. 25, 2026 |
| Data center leases not commenced | $25B | Starting between Q3 FY2027 and FY2033, terms up to 20 years |
| Equity investment commitments | $25B | Up from $11.4B on Jan. 25, 2026 |
| Capital expenditures | $8B | July 26, 2026 |
| AI cloud agreements and third-party data center leases | $56B | $36B of neocloud backstops plus $20B of leases |
| Maximum gross guarantee exposure | $108.5B | $3.5B of AI cloud guarantees plus the $105.0B Ohio cap |
| Total assets | $320.3B | July 26, 2026 |
| Total stockholders' equity | $229.0B | July 26, 2026 |
| Cash, short-term and long-term investments | $150.5B | July 26, 2026 |
| Total debt | $38.9B | Long-term debt up from $7.5B on Apr. 26, 2026 |
| Net debt | $16.4B | Net cash of $0.4B on Apr. 26, 2026 |
| Trailing operating cash flow | $134.4B | Four quarters through July 26, 2026 |
Nvidia's supply and capacity commitments nearly tripled in two quarters
Contractual commitments for data center infrastructure systems, which Nvidia says increased primarily because of memory procurement. Fiscal2026 Form 10-K and the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 26, 2026.
Unit: $B
Jan. 25, 2026
Fiscal 2026 year-end
95.2
Apr. 26, 2026
Q1 FY2027
119
Jul. 26, 2026
Q2 FY2027
279
Read the two lines together and the fragility is arithmetic rather than opinion. The $366 billion of commitments is 1.14 times Nvidia's total assets and 2.7 times trailing operating cash flow, and the $108.5 billion guarantee book equals 34% of assets and 47% of equity. Nvidia can stand behind it, since $150.5 billion of cash and investments sit behind $38.9 billion of debt, but only if the equity portfolio does not mark down at the same moment the commitments come due. The bookings themselves are also running at record speed: capital expenditures of $8 billion, equity commitments of $25 billion, and $25 billion of leases not yet commenced, all against a $320.3 billion balance sheet.
Cash flow
Cash Conversion Is the First Wire to Pull
The early warning is not in the credit lines. It is in the cash statement, and it has already moved. In the June quarter Nvidia earned $59.7 billion of net income and converted $24.1 billion of it into operating cash flow, down from $50.3 billion the quarter before. On a trailing basis, operating cash flow of $134.4 billion now sits 30% below trailing net income of $192.9 billion.
Nvidia's profit held steady while its cash generation halved
Quarterly operating cash flow against net income, fiscal 2027 first and second quarters, from Nvidia's Form 10-Q filings.
Unit: $B
Operating cash flow, Q1 FY2027
Quarter ended Apr. 26, 2026
50.3
Operating cash flow, Q2 FY2027
Quarter ended July 26, 2026
24.1
Net income, Q1 FY2027
Quarter ended Apr. 26, 2026
58.3
Net income, Q2 FY2027
Quarter ended July 26, 2026
59.7
The gap is receivables, which rose $22.3 billion in a single quarter to $63.1 billion. Days sales outstanding moved from 44.9 days in April to 59.0 days in July and 76.0 days on a trailing basis. Customer concentration widened from three direct customers at 25%, 18% and 13% of receivables in January to five at 22%, 14%, 13%, 11% and 10% in July. Part of it is prefunded: Nvidia took in $15.6 billion of customer advances in the first half and deferred revenue rose from $2.6 billion to $6.4 billion. Jensen Huang's explanation was that neocloud demand is off the charts but they just need working capital. Nvidia is supplying that working capital, and operating cash flow halved to $24.1 billion while net income rose to $59.7 billion.
Upstream
Nvidia's Memory Commitments Move the Risk to Its Suppliers
The $279 billion increase in supply and capacity commitments was, by Nvidia's own account, primarily related to the procurement of memory. That single sentence rewrites the supply chain. Nvidia has pre-bought memory it has not yet sold, and the $279 billion is a contractual obligation to keep buying it.
| Supplier | Latest reported result | Link to the buildout |
|---|---|---|
| Micron | Fiscal Q4 2026 revenue $54.23B, gross margin 86.8%; FY2026 revenue $133.19B, up 256% | HBM revenue grew faster than total company revenue; Nvidia's memory commitment is a volume floor at the vendor level |
| TSMC | Q3 2026 revenue $46.72B, up 41.2% year over year, gross margin 66.4%; net income NT$763.06B | Nvidia's commitments cover manufacturing facilities, so foundry volume is contracted rather than spot |
| SK hynix | Withdrew the Solidigm IPO on Oct. 23, citing market conditions and share price trends | The equity exit for a storage unit has shut while HBM volume stays inside Nvidia's supply chain |
- Nvidia expects its total semiconductor testing capacity to double from calendar 2026 to 2027, with buildouts in the U.S. and Taiwan, which it announced on Oct. 21 as it expanded capacity with supply chain partners.
- The demand floor is written in Nvidia's name, not the neocloud's. If a customer fails, the GPUs come back to Nvidia; the memory does not come back to Micron. The $279 billion sits with the vendor rather than with the entity that financed the rack.
- That is a floor under memory volumes and a contingent liability for Nvidia at the same time, and the first upstream signal of the credit stress was not an order cut but an IPO withdrawal.
Downstream
Downstream: the Loss Lands on Bondholders Before It Reaches the Vendor
The neocloud layer is where the loss actually settles, and it is being priced in the most honest way available: in the cost of debt. CoreWeave paid $640 million of net interest expense against $2,575 million of quarterly revenue, or25% of sales, while its five-year default odds sat near 63%. Its maturity wall is $20.7 billion through 2030 and $14.9 billion after that, against $5.5 billion of cash at the end of the June quarter, and Baird's Rob Oliver estimates roughly $30 billion of new capital is needed in 2027. A high-yield market that is effectively closed until after the U.S. midterms removes the refinancing escape hatch.
| Entity | Reported position | Constraint |
|---|---|---|
| CoreWeave | Total debt $51.6B, cash $6.4B, net debt $45.2B against $5.0B of equity; $103.7B of remaining performance obligations | Interest expense of $640M in the quarter and $20.7B maturing through 2030 |
| Nebius | Q2 2026 revenue $582.3M, up 454%; property and equipment up $6.5B in the quarter; net debt $2.0B | Trailing free cash flow of negative $5.7B and a $3-4B high-yield issue being arranged at 15% market conditions |
| IREN | Total debt $7.8B, cash $5.9B, equity $4.2B; long-term debt nearly doubled in the June quarter | Capacity funded ahead of contracted offtake, into the worst equity window of the year |
| Meta Platforms | Property and equipment up $30.1B in the quarter to $279.8B; total debt $112.1B; $103.9B of investments | Negative free cash flow above $2B, capex floor raised to $135B, more than $450B of non-cancellable take-or-pay obligations |
| Oracle | Property and equipment up $32.2B in the quarter to $161.8B; total debt $155.9B; net debt $119.6B | A record343 basis points on five-year CDS and downgrade risk |
The private-market exit has shut at the same time as the public credit market, and the two together are what turn a funding problem into a solvency question. Nvidia-backed data centre operator Firmus shelved a $5 billion IPO on Oct. 9 and said it would pursue private markets. Nscale filed for a U.S. IPO on Sept. 18 and then faced investor pushback on its roughly $30 billion valuation target, having reported a $1.02 billion loss on $140.6 million of first-half revenue. SB Energy, the SoftBank-backed landlord behind the Ohio campus, filed to go public on Sept. 1 and has been considering waiting until December or later. Every exit for the private AI infrastructure layer has now been deferred, which forces the structure back onto Nvidia's balance sheet and onto the balance sheets of the banks and asset managers that financed it.
The syndicate
Who Actually Holds the AI Credit Risk Now
The structural change is that compute has become a collateral class with a mark, and the mark is set in a market where most of the owners are expected to fail. Private credit funds, asset managers and banks now hold accelerators on their balance sheets and will be judged on the residual value of those assets.
| Facility | Size | Nvidia's position |
|---|---|---|
| Compute financing platforms with Apollo, BlackRock, Blackstone, Brookfield, Goldman Sachs and KKR | More than $500B of third-party capital targeted | Announced Aug. 10, 2026; Nvidia offers residual-value support for up to 25% of any one project |
| Crux AI chip loan, Blackstone and Alphabet venture | $22B from a syndicate of 10 banks | Announced Sept. 16, 2026; the debt is secured by the chip assets |
| Brookfield global AI infrastructure program | $100B | Launched Nov. 19, 2025 with Nvidia and the Kuwait Investment Authority |
| Brookfield AI Infrastructure Partners Fund | $2B seeded by Nvidia in a $10B target | Announced Sept. 17, 2026; Nvidia's money sits below the fund's debt |
| KKR Helix Digital Infrastructure vehicle | $11B | One of the dedicated compute vehicles inside the platform |
| CoreWeave convertible senior notes | $3.5B | Priced April 10, 2026, ahead of the bond rout |
| Nebius high-yield issue | $3-4B | Being arranged by Goldman Sachs, reported Oct. 7, 2026 |
The senior lenders on that $22 billion chip loan and on CoreWeave's $13.6 billion of term loans and $16.5 billion of equipment finance leases are the investors who take the write-down first when GPU resale values fall. They are also the investors most likely to demand better terms on the next tranche, which tightens the market for everyone behind them. The loss travels up the capital stack toward Nvidia's residual value guarantee, and it travels there fastest.
Horizons
Horizons: What Moves First, and What Moves in Fiscal 2029
Over the next two quarters, Nvidia's exposure is a cash-conversion question rather than a credit question. Over one to three years, it becomes a question about one guarantee and one counterparty.
- Nvidia's fiscal 2027 third-quarter report, expected in mid-November against a $108.0 billion guide, is the first read on whether a $22.3 billion receivables build converts to cash or to impairment.
- CoreWeave, Nebius and IREN report next, and the number that matters is the capital raise rather than the revenue print. CoreWeave's $103.7 billion of remaining performance obligations tell you nothing about its ability to fund the next $20.7 billion of maturities.
- Pricing rather than issuance is where stress will show, because the high-yield market is effectively on hold until after the U.S. midterms. Watch the spread on GPU-collateral loans rather than the headline coupon.
- Meta and Alphabet report in the same window with more than $450 billion of non-cancellable take-or-pay obligations now driving hyperscaler credit, and Alphabet's 6% drawdown ahead of its results was an equity signal with no credit confirmation.
The long-horizon items are slower, larger and much less discussed.
- The Ohio guarantee is a fiscal 2029 event. The first of nine construction phases is expected in fiscal 2029, each with a 20-year lease term, and the exposure steps down as each phase amortizes.
- The cleanest exit in the structure is OpenAI attaining a satisfactory credit rating, which terminates the guarantee. If OpenAI stays private and unrated, the $105 billion cap stays live into the 2030s.
- Nvidia holds an option, at its sole discretion, to add credit support for roughly 3.75 additional IT-GW at the same site, so the $105 billion is a floor for the strategy rather than a ceiling.
- Nvidia guided to 70% growth for fiscal 2028 and expects its semiconductor testing capacity to double from calendar 2026 to 2027. Those commitments are what the residual value guarantee is underwriting, and they are the reason the exposure grows even as the credit market closes.
Conclusion
What This Means for the Next Two Quarters
The investable conclusion is narrow and specific. Do not trade Nvidia as a credit story in the next two quarters. The operating business is still accelerating, with $89.0 billion of data center revenue in the June quarter, a 75.0% gross margin, $108.0 billion of guided September revenue and $127.0 billion of trailing free cash flow against a market value of roughly $5.1 trillion. The exposure that matters is quieter: a balance sheet that grew $24.8 billion of long-term debt in one quarter to fund a $22.3 billion receivables build, and a $366 billion commitment book that must be honored whether or not the neoclouds survive. The loss waterfall stops well short of Nvidia's income statement.
Where the AI credit shock actually lands
- Q3 FY2027 revenue is guided to $108.0 billion, up 12% sequentially, with June-quarter gross margin of 75.0% and trailing free cash flow of $127.0 billion.
- Operating cash flow halved to $24.1 billion last quarter while net income rose to $59.7 billion, as receivables grew $22.3 billion in three months.
- The $108.5 billion guarantee book equals 34% of assets and 47% of equity, yet the first Ohio construction phase cannot trigger before fiscal 2029.
- Over one to three years the risk is that $366 billion of commitments and a $125 billion residual value option mature while equity marks fall together.
- Unsecured notes yielding above 15% and a 1,145 basis point five-year CDS price a near-term default that a closed refinancing market cannot absorb.
- About $20.7 billion matures through 2030 and $14.9 billion after that, against $5.5 billion of cash at the end of the June quarter.
- Interest expense of $640 million consumed 25% of $2,575 million of quarterly revenue, so the cash burn accelerates before any covenant test.
- Nvidia's $6.3 billion take-or-pay through April 2032 cushions revenue but returns GPUs to the vendor as inventory if demand slips.
- Second-quarter revenue of $582.3 million, up 454%, and $3.0 billion of annual recurring revenue sit against $5.7 billion of negative trailing free cash flow.
- A $3-4 billion high-yield issue is being arranged by Goldman Sachs into a market that is effectively closed to new paper until after the U.S. midterms.
- Property and equipment rose $6.5 billion in a single quarter, so the asset base is financed ahead of contracted offtake.
- October's drawdown of more than 30% reflects funding cost rather than demand, given 454% revenue growth in the same quarter.
- A record 343 basis points on five-year CDS puts a downgrade on the table for a company running $155.9 billion of total debt.
- Property and equipment jumped $32.2 billion in one quarter to $161.8 billion, so the cash cost of AI capacity lands before the revenue does.
- The stock has lost more than a third of its value in 2026, and a downgrade would raise the cost of the remaining build over the next year.
- Fiscal Q4 2026 revenue of $54.23 billion at an 86.8% gross margin, with HBM growing faster than the company, shows the memory cycle is not rolling over yet.
- Nvidia's $279 billion supply commitment, up from $95.2 billion in January and primarily memory procurement, locks memory demand at the vendor level rather than the neocloud level.
- Full-year 2026 revenue of $133.19 billion, up 256%, and $62.31 billion of adjusted free cash flow fund expansion through a credit event in AI infrastructure.
- Third-quarter 2026 revenue of $46.72 billion, up 41.2% year over year at a 66.4% gross margin, confirms advanced-node demand is contracted rather than speculative.
- Nvidia's supply commitments cover manufacturing facilities, so foundry volumes survive a collapse in the entities that finance the racks.
- Net income of NT$763.06 billion, up 68.7%, funds capacity for the one-to-three-year horizon without an order-book change from the neocloud credit event.
- Withdrawing the Solidigm IPO on Oct. 23 closes the equity exit for a storage unit just as memory demand peaks.
- HBM volume stays inside Nvidia's $279 billion supply commitment, so the near-term earnings floor is protected while the funding window is shut.
- Over one to three years, Nvidia's $105 billion guarantee and $366 billion commitment book keep memory demand visible through fiscal 2029, the offset to a closed IPO market.
- Nvidia's $2 billion anchor into Brookfield's AI Infrastructure Partners Fund puts the chip vendor's capital below the fund's debt.
- The $100 billion AI infrastructure program gives Brookfield scale, but a GPU residual-value write-down would hit fee-earning assets before carried interest.
- Watch the spread on the $22 billion Crux AI chip loan: a widening there is the market's first verdict on GPU collateral and the clearest read on the residual value guarantee.
